CEO 86-41 -- May 15, 1986
[…] [Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes (1985).]

 

This provision prohibits you from having a contractual relationship with a business entity which is doing business with the City. However, an exemption is provided where "[t]he purchase or sale is for legal advertising in a newspaper, for any utilities service, or for passage on a common carrier." Section 112.313(12)(c), Florida Statutes. In CEO 85-2 and CEO 85-6, based on this exemption, we advised that city water department employees were not prohibited from performing work for businesses which were receiving water from the city.